VALLEY SURGICAL CENTER LLC., a California Limited Liability Company, Plaintiff, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, a government entity, et al., Defendants.
[…] See, e.g. People v. Roehler, 167 Cal. App. 3d 353, 374 (1985).
Nevertheless, and contrary to Valley's argument, Roehler does not definitively establish that California's inspection warrant regime applies to county coroners. The Roehler court addressed no such question, but rather analyzed whether a particular warrant, issued with respect to a location outside a coroner's subpoena jurisdiction, was supported by probable cause. Roehler, 167 Cal. App. 3d at 371, 380. Nor does the inspection warrant statutory scheme clearly delineate its own bounds. Code of Civil Procedure § 1822.52, for example, provides that sufficient cause for issuance of a warrant exists where "standards for conducting a routine or area inspection are satisfied . . . or there is reason to believe that a nonconformity exists." Cal. Code of Civ. P. § 1822.52 (emphases added).