Valley Ridge Roofing & Constr., LLC v. Silver State Holdings, Assignee—7901 Boulevard 26 LLC (In re Silver State Holdings, Assignee—7901 Boulevard 26 LLC)
[…] To the contrary, in the Valley Ridge Amended Petition, Valley Ridge stated that "Silver State purchased a $180,000 promissory note executed by Bodyguard Sports I LP in favor of the City of North Richland Hills, Texas (the "City") and secured by a Second Lien Deed of Trust ("Deed of Trust") on the Subject Property from the City." Further, in support of its Texas Business and Commerce Code § 24.006(a) fraudulent transfer claim, Valley Ridge alleged only that the transfer of the Property was fraudulent as to Valley Ridge "because [Valley Ridge's] claim arose before the transfer and [7901] made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and [7901] was insolvent at that time or [7901] became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.006(a)."

Sale Order at 8.

Adv. ECF No. 1-6 ¶ 18, at 4 (emphasis added).

Id. at ¶ 30, at 5.