Valley Ridge Roofing & Constr., LLC v. Silver State Holdings, Assignee—7901 Boulevard 26 LLC (In re Silver State Holdings, Assignee—7901 Boulevard 26 LLC)
[…] D. Constructive fraudulent transfer under Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1)(B) and Texas and Business and Commerce Code 24.006(a)-(b)

Valley Ridge also seeks to avoid the Foreclosure as a constructive fraudulent transfer under Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1)(B) and (through § 544) Texas Business and Commerce Code § 24.006(a)-(b). Because the analysis under Texas Business and Commerce Code section 24.006(b) is more straightforward, the Court will address that subsection first.

1. Texas and Business and Commerce Code section 24.006(b)

Texas Business and Commerce Code section 24.006(b) provides as follows:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Under this statute, the transfer of the Property was constructively fraudulent as to Valley Ridge, whose claim arose before the transfer was made.

TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 24.006(b).

First, the Property was transferred to an insider for an antecedent debt. Through the Foreclosure, the Property was transferred from a single-member LLC controlled by Morash (7901) to another single-member LLC controlled by Morash (Silver State).