Valley Quality Homes v. Bodie
[…] He hired Boundary Engineering to prepare a description and preliminary plat pursuant to the requirements of the MLMC. On November 22, Boundary Engineering filed a preliminary plat. The sale was finalized on December 16 after execution of a real estate contract; it made no mention of platting.

RCW 58.17.020(4) defines "preliminary plat" as "a neat and approximate drawing of a proposed subdivision showing the general layout of streets and alleys, lots, blocks, and other elements of a subdivision consistent with the requirements of this chapter. The preliminary plat shall be the basis for the approval or disapproval of the general layout of a subdivision."
RCW 58.17.020(5) defines "final plat" as "the final drawing of the subdivision and dedication prepared for filing for record with the county auditor and containing all elements and requirements set forth in this chapter and in local regulations adopted under this chapter."

On January 14, 1986, the preliminary plat was approved and a variance granted upon the parties executing and recording a covenant running with the land wherein the parties agreed to construct a sewer line and fire hydrant when required by the City.

A final plat was never filed.