Valley Quality Homes v. Bodie
[…] In its statement of purpose, MLMC 17.17.010 states in part: "and to substantially comply with the provisions of RCW Chapter 58.17."

The trial court in its memorandum decision made it clear the parcel in question constituted a "major" subdivision for purposes of RCW 58.17 since it consists of only one parcel (RCW 58.17.020(6)) and was over 4 acres in area. MLMC 17.09.180.

VQH asserts this major subdivision is for state purposes a "subdivision" and subject to final platting before sale as required by RCW 58.17.200. VQH relies on RCW 58.17.040(2) which states:

RCW 58.17.200 provides: "Injunctive action to restrain subdivision, sale, transfer of land where final plat not filed. Whenever any parcel of land is divided into five or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land and any person, firm or corporation or any agent of any of them sells or transfers, or offers or advertises for sale or transfer, any such lot, tract, or parcel without having a final plat of such subdivision filed for record, the prosecuting attorney shall commence an action to restrain and enjoin further subdivisions or sales, or transfers, or offers of sale or transfer and compel compliance with all provisions of this chapter. The costs of such action shall be taxed against the person, firm, corporation or agent selling or transferring the property."