INDEX NO. 1280-13 RJI NO. 01-13-109998
[…] (Lombardi Assoc. Ltd. v Champion Ambulette Serv. Inc., supra 776; Business Corporation Law §102[a][10]; Negron v Nouveau El. Indus., Inc., 104 AD3d 655 [2d Dept 2013]). Nor has such proof rebutted Plaintiff's president's assertion that: "Plaintiff has maintained an address for and conducted business in Albany County continuously since approximately the year 2000 through the present."
Defendant similarly failed to demonstrate that venue was improper under. CPLR §503(e). Such provision states, in pertinent part, that: "[i]n an action for a sum of money only, brought by an assignee other than an assignee for the benefit of creditors... the assignee's residence shall be deemed the same as that of the original assignor at the time of the original assignment." It is uncontested that Plaintiff is the assignee of its ninety nine patients. Defendant failed to sufficiently demonstrate, however, that Plaintiff does not constitute an "assignee for the benefit of creditors." Its purely semantic claim is unpersuasive.