INDEX NO. 1280-13 RJI NO. 01-13-109998
[…] Venue is properly placed "in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." (CPLR §503 [a]). "In that regard, a corporation is deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located, and... the location of a corporation's principal office is determined solely by the designation in its certificate of incorporation." (Val. Psychological, P.C. v Govt. Employees Ins. Co., 95 AD3d 1546, 1547-48 [3d Dept 2012], quoting Lombardi Assoc. Ltd. v Champion Ambulette Serv. Inc., 270 AD2d 775 [3d Dept 2000]; Weiss v Saks Fifth Ave., 157 AD2d 475 [1st Dept 1990]; CPLR §503 [c]). Moreover, according to Business Corporation Law §102(a)(10), the "'[o]ffice of a corporation'... need not be a place where business activities are conducted by such corporation."
Here, Defendant failed to make the requisite "improper" showing. It is uncontested that Plaintiff's certificate of incorporation, amended in 2011, now lists Albany County as the location "in which the office of the corporation is located."