A13-1289
[…] Mattson Ridge, LLC v. Clear Rock Title, LLP, 824 N.W.2d 622, 627 (Minn. 2012). "We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted." STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 76-77 (Minn. 2002).
Minn. Const. art. 1, § 13 provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken, destroyed or damaged for public use without just compensation therefor, first paid or secured." Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd. 4 (2012), provides that "[p]roperty rights, including rights of access, air, view, and light, may be acquired [by state] road authorities with respect to both private and public property by purchase, gift, or condemnation." "Property owners who believe the state has taken their property in the constitutional sense may petition the court for a writ of mandamus to compel the state to initiate condemnation proceedings." Dale Props., LLC v. State, 638 N.W.2d 763, 765 (Minn. 2002).