Index No. 018562/09 Motion Sequence 07 Motion Sequence 08 Motion Sequence 09
[…] In opposition to the Plaintiff's motion to confirm the Referee's Report of Sale, the Congregation argues that the motion is untimely. The sale of the property did not result in a surplus. RPAPL § 1355 (2) provides that where the sale of the property resulted in no surplus money, "an application for confirmation of the report of sale may be made at any time after the report shall have been filed in eight days." The Referee's Report of Sale was filed on September 15, 2011. The Plaintiff filed its motion to confirm the Referee's Report of Sale on September 21, 2011, six days later, rather than waiting the required eight days.