Index No. 018562/09 Motion Sequence 07 Motion Sequence 08 Motion Sequence 09
[…] On October 10, 2011, the Congregation executed a Consent to Change of Attorney agreement and retained Itkowitz and Harwood as counsel in place of Jaspan Schlesinger LLP.
The Congregation asserts that the Attorney General is a necessary party and the Plaintiff's failure to have named the Attorney General warrants the dismissal of the action. The Congregation's assertion that the Attorney General is a necessary party is misplaced. There is no statutory requirement that the Attorney General be made a party to a foreclosure action.
Section 12 of the Religious Corporation Law (RCL) provides that:
(1) A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to section (511) of the not-for-profit corporation law...
(10) The provision of this section shall not apply to real property heretofore or hereafter acquired on a sale in an action or proceeding for the foreclosure of a mortgage owned by a religious corporation...
Section 511 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation law (N-PCL) requires that a religious corporation submit a petition seeking leave of court to "sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all is assets," and that such petition be presented upon fifteen days notice to the Attorney General. N-PCL §§511 (a)-(b).