Index No. 018562/09 Motion Sequence 07 Motion Sequence 08 Motion Sequence 09
[…] Section 12 of the Religious Corporation Law (RCL) provides that:
(1) A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to section (511) of the not-for-profit corporation law...
(10) The provision of this section shall not apply to real property heretofore or hereafter acquired on a sale in an action or proceeding for the foreclosure of a mortgage owned by a religious corporation...
Section 511 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation law (N-PCL) requires that a religious corporation submit a petition seeking leave of court to "sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all is assets," and that such petition be presented upon fifteen days notice to the Attorney General. N-PCL §§511 (a)-(b). The court may authorize a sale or mortgage "[i]f it shall appear, to the satisfaction of the court, that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted." Id. at § 511 (d). Pursuant to the March 20, 2006 Order entered by Nassau County Supreme Court Justice Daniel Martin, the underlying mortgage was authorized as required under RCL § 12. Notice was given to the Attorney General.