No. 82250
[…] Additionally, Brian had filed a complaint with the Nevada Department of Health and Human Services (NDHHS) on or before May 23, 2017. Similar to the Nursing Board complaint, this complaint alleged facts, such as the petitioners’ failure to upgrade care, sterilize sutures properly, and monitor Powell, that suggest he already believed, and knew of facts to support his belief, that negligent treatment caused Powell's death by the time he made these complaints to NDHHS and the Nursing Board.
The real parties in interest do not adequately address why tolling should apply under NRS 41A.097(3) (providing that the limitation period for a professional negligence claim "is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based"). Even if they did, such an argument would be unavailing, as the medical records provided were sufficient for their expert witness to conclude that petitioners were negligent in Powell's care.