No. 13-06-371-CV.
[…] In the motion and a supplemental brief filed in support of the motion, Valley Baptist argued that the two expert reports produced and relied upon by Gonzales were inadequate as a matter of law. In the analysis that follows, we give our reasons for concluding that the reports were inadequate. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. II. Applicable Law
The Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act ("MLIIA") governs the adjudication of health care liability claims in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.000, et seq. (Vernon 2005 Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 74.351 requires plaintiffs in suits involving health care liability claims to submit an expert report. Id. § 74.351 (Vernon Supp. 2006). The statute defines an expert report as "a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered . . . failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed." Id. § 74.351(r)(6). An expert report "need not marshal all the plaintiff's proof," but it must represent "a good-faith effort to comply with the statutory definition of an expert report" in the MLIIA. Bowie Mem'l Hosp. v. Wright, 79 S.W.3d 48, 52 (Tex. 2002); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(l) ("A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6)."). A good-faith effort informs the defendant of the specific conduct called into question and provides a basis for the trial court to conclude that the claims have merit. Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v. Palacios, 46 S.W.3d 873, 879 (Tex. 2001).