BOARD No. 030673-92
[…] Section 35D then required that figure to be used to calculate the benefit entitlement under § 35. The § 35 formula required payment of partial incapacity benefits as of December 30, 1992 equal to sixty percent of the difference between the pre-injury average weekly wage of $388.62 and the post-injury earnings available from the offer of suitable work, $179 per week, to wit, partial incapacity payments of $107.40.
Section 35 provides in pertinent part: "While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty percent of the difference between his or her average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he or she is capable of earning after the injury . . ." G.L.c. 152, § 34 (as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 63).