BOARD No. 030673-92
[…] After conference, the judge ordered § 34 benefits from October 11, 1992 to December 30, 1992. (Conference Order filed January 27, 1993.) Valles appealed claiming further benefits, and a hearing de novo was held on October 29, 1993. At the hearing, the insurer agreed that an industrial accident had occurred with incapacity (as previously determined at conference) until December 30, 1992. The sole issue litigated at hearing was benefit entitlement on and after December 30, 1992. (Tr. 10; Dec. 7.)
Section 8(1) provides: "An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payments for a period of one hundred eighty calendar days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter. An insurer may terminate or modify payments at any time within such one hundred eighty day period without penalty if such change is based on the actual income of the employee or if it gives the employee and the division of administration at least seven days written notice of its intent to stop or modify payments and contest any claim filed. The notice shall specify the grounds and factual basis for stopping or modifying payment of benefits and the insurer's intention to contest any issue and shall state that in order to secure additional benefits the employee shall file a claim with the department and insurer within any time limits provided by this chapter." G.L.c. 152, § 8(1) (as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23).
On January 25, 1994, the judge issued his decision denying and dismissing Valles's claim for § 34 benefits from and after December 30, 1992. In his decision, the judge adopted the deposition testimony of Dr.