1:22-cv-00355-BAM (PC)
[…] Saalfeld, 589 F.2d 438, 441 (9th Cir. 1978). Vague and conclusory allegations concerning the involvement of supervisory personnel in civil rights violations are not sufficient. See Ivey v. Board of Regents, 673 F.2d 266, 268 (9th Cir. 1982).
D. No Constitutional Protection for Early Parole
The Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act or “Proposition 57” was approved by California voters on November 8, 2016, and went into effect the next day. People v. Dynes, 20 Cal.App. 5th 523, 526, 229 Cal.Rptr.3d 133 (2018).
Proposition 57 added Article I, section 32 to the California Constitution, providing for early parole consideration for certain California prisoners. Section 32 states in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense” and directs the CDCR to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.” Cal. Const., art. I, § 32 (added emphasis).