Civil Action No. 13-cv-01196-MSK
[…] She contends that the Appeals Council had no obligation to articulate the reasons for denying review. She contends that either of the two explanations it gave — (1) that there was no reason to review the ALJ's decision or (2) that, upon review, there was no basis for changing the decision — was sufficient. The Commissioner relies on 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) and Martinez v. Barnhart, 444 F.3d 1201 (10th Cir. 2006).
The Commissioner correctly points to the regulation governing the presentation of new evidence in this case, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), which provides:
20 C.F. R. § 404.970 contains similar provisions.
[I]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. In reviewing decisions other than those based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including any new and material evidence submitted. It will then review the case if it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.
The Tenth Circuit addressed this provision in Martinez. 444 F.3d at 1207-1208. The Commissioner's reliance on Martinez to establish a categorical holding that the Appeals Council need never make findings based on newly submitted evidence is misplaced.