A-0485-21
[…] We turn to Intervenors' assertion that the court's interpretation of the Sandy statute authorized the illegal reconstruction of a nonconforming use. According to Intervenors, "[t]he Sandy . . . Statute was not intended to allow the rebuilding of nonconforming uses," and "[t]he construction that took place after elevation of the nonconforming, multiunit commercial use was illegal and cannot be approved without a full application for a use variance." We are unconvinced.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides: "Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof."