Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-0965-K
[…] In Priester, the Fifth Circuit addressed whether a limitations period applied to the plaintiffs' claims that the defendants violated Section 50(a)(6)(M),(N) of the Texas Constitution in relation to their home equity loan. See Priester, 708 F.3d 667 (5th Cir. 2013). The Fifth Circuit noted that the Texas Constitution does not set forth a limitations period for claims under Section 50(a)(6). Id. at 673. But, the Fifth Circuit also recognized that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.051 provides that when there is no express limitations period for an action, it "'must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.'" Id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051). Although not yet addressed by the Texas Supreme Court, the Fifth Circuit identified two Texas intermediate appellate courts which specifically held the residual four year limitations period applies to these constitutional claims. Id.