Valiula v. Driving Range 349 Main Street, LLC
[…] Driving Range counters that there is no restriction on the ability of a non-seller to bring a claim for common-law indemnification as a claimant under the CPLA.

The court notes that, at oral argument, Driving Range conceded that it is solely proceeding on a theory of common-law indemnification. Therefore, the court will only focus on the claim for common-law indemnification and will not address any additional arguments.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-577a(b), only a product seller, as is defined in § 52-572m(a), may implead a third party in a products liability claim. A "product seller" is defined as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term ‘product seller’ also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products." General Statutes § 52-572m(a).

The Supreme Court, in Allard v.