Valiula v. Driving Range 349 Main Street, LLC
[…] See Pl. Compl. ¶7.

On May 23, 2019, Driving Range filed a third-party complaint against Amusement Products alleging the following. Amusement Products is the manufacturer and seller of the go-kart at issue; it was aware of how Driving Range planned to use the go-karts; and, the wheel that allegedly caused the plaintiff’s injuries became loose due to either a manufacturing defect and/or a design defect. Driving Range also alleges that, pursuant to The Connecticut Product Liability Act (CPLA), General Statutes § 52-572o, et seq, Amusement Products is liable for plaintiff’s claimed injuries. See Third-Party Compl. ¶¶15-16.

General Statutes § 52-572o provides: "(a) In any claim under sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, or 52-577a, the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant. (b) In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party. (c) In determining the percentage of responsibility, the trier of fact shall consider, on a comparative basis, both the nature and quality of the conduct of the party. (d) The court shall determine the award for each claimant according to these findings and shall enter judgment against parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and several liability of joint tortfeasors. The judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party. (e) If a judgment has been rendered, any action for contribution must be brought within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (1) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the right of action of the claimant against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (2) agreed