No. 1 CA-IC 16-0069
[…] Valiente's shoulder condition, however, was previously litigated; the ALJ determined it was not causally related to the industrial injury. In the November 2015 award, the ALJ weighed the evidence and testimony presented by both Dr. S. Patel and Dr. Zoltan and ultimately adopted Dr. Zoltan's assessment, finding there was "no sign of specific injury or trauma to the left shoulder" caused by the industrial accident. Valiente did not challenge the ALJ's November 2015 award by seeking review in this court, which means that decision is final. See A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) ("A claim shall not be reopened if the initial claim for compensation was previously denied by a notice of claim status or determination by the commission and the notice or determination was allowed to become final . . . ."); Perry v. Indus. Comm'n, 154 Ariz. 226, 228 (App. 1987) (recognizing, in the context of a petition to reopen, that "finality principles preclude relitigation of issues that were or that could have been determined when the claim was closed").