21-cv-00392-SH
[…] As noted above, a medical opinion is “a statement from a medical source” about what a claimant can still do despite her impairment(s) and whether she has impairment-related limitations or restrictions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). Here, the complained-of notation merely relayed Plaintiff's pre-examination subjective complaints; it did not state limitations resulting from Dr. Shaver's examination. (R. 1056-57.) As such, this notation was not a statement from a medical source and does not constitute a medical opinion under the meaning of the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i) (a “medical source” is a person “who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal Law”). Accordingly, the ALJ was not required to consider and evaluate the noted limitation pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a)-(c). See Norris v.