21-cv-00392-SH
[…] (R. 42.)
IV. Issues
Plaintiff asserts the ALJ erred by failing to properly evaluate the medical source opinions of her treating psychiatrist Dr. Charles Van Tuyl and consultative examiner Dr. Melinda Shaver.
V. Analysis
For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, medical opinions are evaluated pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. A “medical opinion” is a statement from a medical source about what a claimant “can still do despite [their] impairment(s) and whether [they] have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in four categories of abilities. Id. § 416.913(a)(2)(i). These abilities include the “ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting ....” Id. If the record contains a medical opinion, the ALJ must consider and address it in the RFC assessment, and, if the RFC conflicts with the opinion, the ALJ “must explain why the opinion was not adopted.” Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-8p, 1996 WL 374184, at *7 (July 2, 1996).