Melinda Gabriella Valenzuela, Plaintiff, v. Andrew Thude, et al., Defendants.
[…] I. Motion for Change of Judge
On December 13, 2019, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Change of Judge (Doc. 7). Plaintiff contends "this judge and without knowing her this judge has bad mouthed her in his order and has disregarded her safety by saying since ADOC says they did something they did, Plaintiff has continued to be assaulted and denied care and she will not receive fair and impartial treatment or rulings by this judge."
Motions to disqualify or recuse a federal judge fall under two statutory provisions, 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Section 144 provides for recusal where a party files a "timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." The affidavit must state the facts and reasons for the belief that the bias or prejudice exists. 28 U.S.C. § 144. If the judge finds the affidavit timely and legally sufficient, the judge must proceed no further and another judge must be assigned to hear the motion. Id.; United States v.