Valentine v. Redford Twp. Supervisor
[…] App. 144, 157; 205 N.W.2d 27 (1972); Washtenaw County Road Commissioners v Public Service Commission, 349 Mich. 663; 85 N.W.2d 134 (1957); Jackson v Michigan Corrections Commission, 313 Mich. 352, 357; 21 N.W.2d 159 (1946). The home rule cities act was originally enacted in 1909 (PA 279) under authority of the Constitution of 1908.

  6. People v. Tiemann (In re Tiemann)

    No. 303813 (Mich. Ct. App. May. 8, 2012)

    MCL 28.721a ("The registration requirements of this act are intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger."). Valentine v McDonald, 371 Mich 138, 144; 123 NW2d 227 (1963). Tiemann last argues that the term "person" as used in the statute is ambiguous.

  7. Sand v. Neal A. Sweebe, Inc.

    No. 297156 (Mich. Ct. App. Jun. 7, 2011)