2:18-cv-02430-TLP-tmp
[…] Id. § 39-13-501(7).
Aggravated sexual battery, as relevant here, is the "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Id. § 39-13-504(a)(4). "Sexual contact" is "the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Id. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, "'[i]ntimate parts' includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. §39-13-501(2).
Under Tennessee law, aggravated sexual battery is a lesser included offense of rape of a child. See State v. Howard, 504 S.W.3d 260, 274-75 (Tenn. 2016). Petitioner requested that the trial court instruct the jury on lesser included offenses for both charges.