2:18-cv-02430-TLP-tmp
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). A guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). The burden is then shifted to the defendant on appeal to demonstrate why the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) provides that "[r]ape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant. .. if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age." Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the proof at trial showed that the defendant penetrated the victim's vagina with his penis. The victim testified that the defendant placed his penis inside her front private part. Ms.