NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The claimant is merely a trespasser or intruder, has no document or evidence of title, and is without any bona fide belief in title. . . ." (6 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2000) § 16:3, p. 8.)
Section 325 "requires that to obtain title by adverse possession the land must be occupied and claimed for five years continuously and that claimants or their predecessors must have paid all taxes levied and assessed against the land." (Gilardi, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 321.) Section 325 provides: "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: [¶] . . . Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. [¶] . . . Where it has been usually cultivated or improved. [¶] Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section or sections of this Code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land." (Italics added.)