NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court found that "the taxes were likely paid on the disputed garage via the sales price" the Flowerses paid for condominium No. 3, and thus the Flowerses owned the disputed garage based on the legal theory of adverse possession.
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
Section 325 provides in part: " [I]n no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section or sections of this Code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, State, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land." (Italics added.)