Valentine Contractors, Inc. v. Director
[…] R.C. 4141.09; R.C. 4141.23(A). "The unemployment compensation fund is a self-reporting system which relies on employer compliance." Peter D. Hart Research Assocs. v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE06-736 (Dec. 28, 1995).

{¶ 16} "Generally, R.C. 4141.24(F) provides two methods by which an employer may qualify as a successor-in-interest: (1) by operation of law or (2) through voluntary application." Resource Natl. Title Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-39, 2014-Ohio-3427, ¶ 10. R.C. 4141.24(F) provides as follows:

If an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another employer or person, the acquiring employer or person shall be the successor in interest to the transferring employer and shall assume the resources and liabilities of such transferring employer's account, and continue the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under this chapter.
" 'Pursuant to [the] first method, successor-in-interest status arises automatically upon the transfer of the entire business of the predecessor.' " Resource Title at ¶ 10, quoting All Star at ¶ 16, citing Makkas v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev., 18 Ohio St.3d 349, 350 (1985).