Valentine Contractors, Inc. v. Director
[…] Therefore, we decline to further examine ODJFS's contentions. Miracle at ¶ 19. Accordingly, we overrule appellant's first assignment of error.

IV. Second and Third Assignments of Error

{¶ 20} In its second and third assignments of error, ODJFS asserts that the commission applied the incorrect statutory section in determining whether Valentine Contractors was a successor entity. ODJFS argues that this court should consider whether Valentine Contractors is a successor under R.C. 4141.24(G)(1), rather than under R.C. 4141.24(F), or, in the alternative, remand to the commission to apply R.C. 4141.24(G)(1).

R.C. 4141.24(G)(1) provides as follows:

If an employer transfers its trade or business, or a portion thereof, to another employer and, at the time of the transfer, both employers are under substantially common ownership, management, or control, then the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred trade or business, or portion thereof, shall be transferred to the employer to whom the business is so transferred. The director shall recalculate the rates of both employers and those rates shall be effective immediately upon the date of the transfer of the trade or business.
--------

{¶ 21} Courts generally hold that a party waives the right to appeal an issue that could have been but was not raised in earlier proceedings. BRT Transport at ¶ 25, citing Trish's Café & Catering, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 195 Ohio App.3d 612, 2011-Ohio-3304, ¶ 19 (10th Dist.).