Valentine Contractors, Inc. v. Director
[…] III. First Assignment of Error

{¶ 12} In its first assignment of error, ODJFS asserts that the trial court erred by finding that the commission's decision was not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.

A. Standard of Review

{¶ 13} Valentine Contractors appealed the commission's decision, pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which provides the standard to be applied by the trial court:

The court may affirm the determination or order complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law. In the absence of such a finding, it may reverse, vacate, or modify the determination or order or make such other ruling as is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law.