Valencia-Valencia v. Newman
[…] Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 84 (2006) (noting that exhaustion is mandatory under the PLRA); Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 524 (2002) (same). A prisoner must exhaust his administrative remedies even if the relief requested is not available under the administrative process. Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 741 (2001).

The court notes that plaintiff was hospitalized in the BOP's medical center in Butner, North Carolina pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4245 at the time that he brought this action. Section 4245 allows a court to find that an inmate suffers "from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care and treatment." 18 U.S.C. § 4245. A person committed under § 4245 is a "person serving a sentence of imprisonment[.]" under the PLRA. See United States v. Mair, 2010 WL 2472080, at * 1 n.l (E.D.N.C. June 17, 2010). Thus, the PLRA, including its exhaustion requirement, applies to plaintiff.