Valencia v. Valencia
[…] ¶11 Under Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure 47(j)(1), temporary orders "are enforceable as final orders but terminate and are unenforceable upon dismissal of the action, or following entry of a final decree, judgment, or order, unless that final decree, judgment, or order provides otherwise." Thus, when a final decree does not include a judgment for the arrearages owed under temporary orders, those arrearages are no longer enforceable. See Moncur v. Moncur, 1 CA-CV 14-0320, 2015 WL 1395296, at *2, ¶ 10 (Ariz. App. Mar. 24, 2015) (mem. decision). Although Moncur relied on former Rule 47(M), now Rule 47(j)(1), the language in both rules is substantially similar. The rule is also consistent with A.R.S. § 25-315(F)(4), which states a temporary order "[t]erminates when the final decree is entered or when the petition for dissolution, legal separation or annulment is dismissed." To prevent a debtor-parent from simply not paying and "running out the clock" on the temporary support order, as the superior court cautioned, the court need only include any temporary support arrearages in the final decree.