Valencia v. Valencia
[…] (Henn v. Henn (1980) 26 Cal.3d 323, 330 (Henn).)

Originally, a former spouse was required to file a separate action in equity to adjudicate community property that was not divided in a dissolution judgment. (See In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1059 (Huntley).) In 1992, the Legislature enacted Family Code section 2556, which grants courts in dissolution of marriage proceedings continuing jurisdiction to award community assets that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceedings. (Fam. Code, § 2556.) Under the statute, a party may "file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." (Ibid.)

The fact that a party was aware of an asset when the court entered judgment does not preclude the party from requesting the court divide it at a later time.