Valencia v. U.S.
[…] Taylor v. United States, 821 F.2d 1428, 1433 (9th Cir. 1987). However, while state law governs Plaintiff's substantive claims, federal law governs the procedural aspects of the case. See Schwarder v. United States, 974 F.2d 1118, 1126-1127 (9th Cir. 1992).

The parties agree that the acts or omissions alleged in this case occurred in California, and that substantive California law therefore applies.

II. Liability of Dr. Sanchez

Defendant contends that it is not liable for any negligence by Dr. Sanchez because the "Good Samaritan Statute" California Business and Professions Code, section 2395 immunizes Dr. Sanchez from liability arising from his voluntary efforts to aid Decedent. Section 2395 provides, in pertinent part:

No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering emergency care.

"An emergency within the meaning of the Good Samaritan statutes exists when there is an urgen medical circumstance of so pressing a character that some kind of action must be taken." Breazeal v. Henry Mayo Newhall Mem'l Hosp., 234 Cal.App.3d 1329, 1338 (2nd Dist. 1991).