01-11-2024
[…] Penal Code §§ 211 and 664 and was sentenced to 16 months in prison. In removal proceedings, Francisco Valencia requested relief in the forms of withholding of removal and protection under the Convention Against Torture ("CAT"). An immigration judge ("IJ") denied relief. The Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") issued a final order of removal and dismissed Francisco Valencia's appeal. Francisco Valencia petitions for review of the BIA's final order of removal. Exercising jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252, we dismiss in part, and deny in part, the petition for review.
Cal. Penal Code § 211 provides: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."
Cal. Penal Code § 664 provides: "Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts ...."