JEFFERY VALE, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF SEATTLE, et al., Defendants.
[…] Dkt. 34 at ¶539-546. Plaintiffs, however, miss a fundamental element of the Takings Clause -the private property must have been used for public use. Plaintiffs fail to allege that their wages, pension rights and “other contractual benefits of employment” were used for public use.
Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under the Takings Clause and Defendants' motion to dismiss this claim is GRANTED.
H. Plaintiffs' Wage Theft Claim
Under the first paragraph of RCW 49.48.010 (2020) (amended 2022), “[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period.” The second paragraph provides: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the deduction is” required by law, agreed to by employer and employee, or for medical services. RCW 49.48.010.