Valdivia v. U.S.
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARD

In a negligence action under the Federal Tort Claims Act, the law of the place where the alleged act or omission occurred controls. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2674. The alleged negligence in this suit occurred at the VAMC in Miami, Florida; therefore, Florida law governs.

Florida's medical negligence provisions dictate that "the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider." F.S. § 766.102(1). Further, except in cases where a surgical instrument or supply has been left inside a patient's body after surgery, there is no presumption of negligence; rather, "the claimant must maintain the burden of proving that an injury was proximately caused by a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care by the health care provider." F.S. § 766.102(3). To establish proximate cause in Florida, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant's negligence more likely than not caused the plaintiff's injury. Gooding v. Univ. Hosp. Bldg., Inc., 445 So. 2d 1015, 1018 (Fla. 1984).

III. ANALYSIS