11-20-2023
[…] Because defendant does not raise this issue, we can excuse forfeiture (Sheller v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1697, 1709), and since the matter is straightforward, we will address the merits of plaintiff's unpersuasive claim.
Legal Background
Contracts for the sale of real property "or of an interest therein" are "invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent." (Civ. Code, § 1624, subd. (a)(3), italics added; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1971 ["No estate or interest in real property. . . can be created . . . otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing"].) This rule provides an affirmative defense to a breach of contract claim. (Barroso v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1015; Walton v. City of Red Bluff (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 117, 131.)