Valdivia v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] The Court concludes Plaintiff's claims accrued no later than January 11, 2018. By that date, he was informed by Dr. Ing that the delay in medical treatment had caused him injury, he had experienced severe pain, and had filed grievances concerning the delay in treatment. Plaintiff did not file suit until more than four years later, on September 19, 2022. Thus, Plaintiff's § 1983 and state-law claims are untimely in the absence of tolling.

B. Statutory and Equitable Tolling

Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to statutory tolling under California Code of Civil Procedure § 352, based on lack of capacity, and to equitable tolling. The Court will consider each potential basis for tolling in turn.

Section 352(a) provides, in relevant part, that if a person entitled to bring an action “is, at the time the cause of action accrued .. lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” This statute sets a high bar for equitable tolling. In order to qualify, a person must be “incapable of caring for his property or transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of his acts.” Alcott Rehab. Hosp. v.