Valdivia v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Incapacity must exist at the time the claims accrue, and once the cause of action accrues, no later disability suspends it. Ortega, 2023 WL 4771178 at *8 citing Larsson v. Cedars of Lebanon Hosp., 97 Cal.App.2d 704, 707 (Cal.Ct.App. 1950); see also Calloway v. Scribner, 2014 WL 6819872 at *3 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 2, 2014) (“mental incompetency that arises after a cause of action has accrued does not toll the statute of limitations”). “[T]olling lasts only until the plaintiff regains capacity.” Estate of Stern v. Tuscan Retreat, Inc., 725 Fed.Appx. 518, 522 (9th Cir. 2018).

Section 352(b) states that § 352(a) “shall not apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented” for administrative exhaustion under the Government Code. However, § 352(b) “does not apply when a plaintiff brings a claim under § 1983.” Holt v. Cty. of Orange, No. 20-cv-01416 JVS, 2021 WL 4352373, at *3 (C.D. Cal. March 17, 2024). See also City of Huntington Park v.