A-1-CA-40615
[…] Section 41-4-4(A). These exceptions waive sovereign immunity "with respect to specific people and places which, in the performance of certain governmental functions, give rise to traditional duties to the public." Sanders, __-NMSC-__, ¶ 15 (emphasis, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).
{¶8} Section 41-4-2(A) of the TCA provides in part: "[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [TCA]." Furthermore, Section 41-4-4(A) states that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by [the TCA]."