A-1-CA-40615
[…] III. Roadway Maintenance Exception
{¶9} Plaintiff argues that her claim falls within the Roadway Maintenance Exception of the TCA. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that "the [d]istrict [c]ourt erred as a matter of law in concluding that [DOT's] duty to maintain the ro[a]dways for the safety of the road fa[]ring public does not include the duty to remediate known dangerous conditions located on private property that abuts a roadway." Thus, to resolve this issue, we are called upon to interpret the TCA, specifically Section 41-4-11(A).
{¶10} The Roadway Maintenance Exception provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to . . . Section 41-4-4[(A)]. . . does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction,
and in subsequent maintenance, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.
Section 41-4-11(A) (emphasis added).
{¶11} "In applying these waivers of immunity, we first determine the legislative intent in the enactment of the waiver and then interpret the language of the waiver according to its plain meaning." Smith v.