2:09-CV-01797-PMP-RJJ.
[…] Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is predicated on its argument that Cox Communications Las Vegas Inc., is not a joint employer for purposes of FLSA liability under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Additionally, Defendant Cox argues that it cannot be liable under NRS § 608.150, because Nevada state law conflicts with the FLSA.
Turning first to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment with regard to Plaintiff's claim under NRS § 608.150, the Court finds a plain reading of the statute entitles Defendant Cox to the relief requested. NRS § 608.150 is expressly limited to original contractors engaged in the "erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work." The record before the Court does not support a finding that Defendant Cox is engaged in such a construction business. The Court will therefore grant Defendant Cox's Motion for Summary Judgment with respect to Plaintiffs claim under NRS § 608.150.