No. 20-11951
[…] The beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the same person.
(b) If the beneficiary's bank . . . knows that the name and number identify different persons, no person has rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the beneficiary's bank if that person was entitled to receive payment from the originator of the funds transfer. If no person has rights as beneficiary, acceptance of the order cannot occur.
The term "know" means "actual knowledge" as determined "[f]rom all the facts and circumstances known to [it] at the time in question . . . ." Id. § 671.201(25)(c). Knowledge exists concerning "a particular transaction . . . when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction" or "when it would have been brought to the individual's attention if the organization had exercised due diligence." Id. § 671.201(27). An organization "exercises due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable compliance with the routines." Id.
The district court did not err by dismissing Valdes's complaint. Valdes alleged no facts from which the district court could draw a reasonable inference that Customers Bank improperly accepted the wire transfers for Urling. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).