NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Valcom posits that there are triable issues regarding its claim that Chicago breached its statutory duties. This is correct.
A trustee under a deed of trust has a general duty to conduct a foreclosure sale “‘fairly, openly, reasonably, and with due diligence,’ exercising sound discretion to protect the rights of the mortgagor and others. [Citations.]” (Hatch v. Collins (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1104, 1112.) Based on this duty, we easily conclude that a trustee has a duty not to unilaterally augment indebtedness by including charges that the beneficiary has not incurred.
Section 2924f, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part that the notice of sale “shall contain a statement of the total amount of the unpaid balance of the obligation secured by the property to be sold and reasonably estimated costs, expenses, advances at the time of the initial publication of the notice of sale, and, if republished pursuant to a cancellation of a cash equivalent pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 2924h, a reference of that fact; provided, that the trustee shall incur no liability for any good faith error in stating the proper amount, including any amount provided in good faith by or on behalf of the beneficiary.”
Valcom alleged that Chicago breached its trustee’s duties by, among other things, charging $225,742.34 for attorney fees as a sum due under Note A and Note B even though that amount was not requested by Laurus.