NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 4. Section 2924k.
Valcom argues that there is a triable issue as to whether Laurus obtained and Chicago distributed funds in violation of the priority of disbursements set forth in section 2924k. We agree, as stated in our accounting discussion. This statutory cause of action must survive summary judgment.
5. Violation of section 2924d.
Valcom contends that there is a triable issue as to whether Chicago included improper charges in the foreclosure proceeding in order to entice Laurus’s future business. This contention lacks merit.
a. The statute.
Subdivision (c) of section 2924d provides in relevant part: “(1) No person shall pay or offer to pay or collect any rebate or kickback for the referral of business involving the performance of any act required by this article. [¶] (2) Any person who violates this subdivision shall be liable to the trustor for three times the amount of any rebate or kickback, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, in addition to any other remedies provided by law.”
b. There is no triable issue as to payment of a kickback.
The trial court granted summary adjudication of this cause of action, stating that “[t]here is no evidence here of any kickback or hidden payment.”