Valbuena v. Walker
[…] He argues that if the category of claims included those arising from future medical services "logic dictates" it should have been part of the provision defining the types of claims (Articles 1 and 2). Valbuena concludes, "The placement of the 'rendered any time' clause in Article 5 ('Revocation'), instead of Article 1 or Article 2, renders ineffective the legal requirement that the patient be warned in conspicuous language about his or her (purported) 'forever-into-the-future' loss of jury trial rights." He is wrong.

Section 1295 provides all medical malpractice arbitration agreements must include specifically worded provisions. Section 1295, subdivision (b), requires all medical arbitration agreements to include the following warning: "Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: [¶] 'NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT." In addition, section 1295, subdivision (a), specifies the language that must be included in Article 1. "[T]he failure to use the language specified by the statute could render the arbitration provision unenforceable. [Citation.]" (Titolo v. Cano (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 310, 318.)