Valbuena v. Walker
[…] Article 5, titled "Revocation," contains two sentences regarding the duration of the agreement, as follows: (1) "This agreement may be revoked by written notice delivered to the physician within 30 days of signature," and (2) "It is the intent of this agreement to apply to all medical services rendered any time for any condition." These same two concepts are discussed together in subdivision (c) of section 1295, which provides, "Once signed, [a medical services arbitration agreement] governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature." "The plain meaning of this provision is that a medical services agreement is effective upon execution by the parties and remains in effect until or unless a party rescinds within the 30-day period." (Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings, LLC (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1152, 1164.)