1 CA-CV 23-0274 FC
[…] Moreover, we assume the superior court knows the law, and we can affirm on any basis supported by the record. Leflet v. Redwood Fire &Cas. Ins. Co., 226 Ariz. 297, 300 ¶ 12 (App. 2011). We therefore analyze whether the Decree satisfies § 25-318(R).
¶18 Husband argues that even if § 25-318(R) permitted the superior court to award Wife her interest in B&J in the form of additional spousal maintenance, the "court's award . . . fails to meet the statutory requirement that specific findings of fact and conclusions of law must be made[.]" On this narrower point, Husband is correct. Section 25-318(R) requires the superior court to "make specific findings of fact and supporting conclusions of law in its decree." The Decree does not contain the factual findings required to divide B&J by awarding Wife additional spousal maintenance. See Young, 2018 WL 2248256 at *2 ¶ 10.
¶19 The superior court did not make an express finding as to B&J's value.