1 CA-CV 23-0274 FC
[…] To the contrary, the court awarded Wife a lesser share of community property in exchange for a greater amount of spousal maintenance. Foster is inapposite.
¶15 Turning to Buttram, a subsequently enacted statute has superseded the limitation discussed therein on the superior court's authority to award more spousal maintenance in lieu of an equal division of community property. See Young v. Young, 1 CA-CV 17-0302 FC, 2018 WL 2248256, *2, ¶ 10 (Ariz. App. May 17, 2018) (mem. decision) ("Buttram was superseded by [A.R.S.] § 25-318(R)[.]").
¶16 Enacted in 2008, A.R.S. § 25-318(R) states the following: "If any part of the court's division of joint, common or community property is in the nature of child support or spousal maintenance, the court shall make specific findings of fact and supporting conclusions of law in its decree." See 2008 Ariz. Legis. Serv. ch. 124 § 2. Under § 25-318(R), the superior court is authorized to divide community property through an award of spousal maintenance, where A.R.S. § 25-319(A) otherwise supports such an award. See Parsons v. Ariz.