1 CA-CV 23-0274 FC
[…] Similarly, we cannot assess whether the superior court properly divided the community's assets under § 25-318(A).
¶22 Because the Decree does not contain the findings required to award spousal maintenance in lieu of community property, we vacate the Decree in part. On remand, the court should equitably divide the community's interest in B&J and reassess Wife's spousal maintenance award consistent with § 25-319 and, if it so chooses, § 25-318(R). If the court again concludes that Wife should be awarded additional spousal maintenance in lieu of receiving payment for her community interest in B&J, the court should make "specific findings of fact and supporting conclusions of law in its decree." A.R.S. § 25-318(R).
¶23 Finally, Husband argues the superior court did not fully consider his ability to meet his needs when it awarded Wife $2,500 per month in maintenance.