Case No. 1:16-cv-649
[…] However, since Beneficial was not the "servicer" and the QWRs were untimely, Beneficial could not have breached any contractual clauses requiring compliance with RESPA.
Therefore, Plaintiff's breach of contract claim fails as a matter of law.
C. TILA Claim
Finally, Plaintiff asserts a claim against Beneficial under the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"). (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 84-86). TILA requires a servicer to respond to a written request "to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). Plaintiff alleges that Beneficial violated the TILA by failing to provide him with Springleaf's contact information (to whom Beneficial sold the Loan and transferred the servicing rights).
"Upon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). "[A]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed [by TILA]...including any requirement under...subsection (f) or (g) of section 1641...is liable[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a).