Appeal Nos. 2021AP994 2021AP1186
[…] The power may, however, within limitations, be regulated by the legislature." (citation omitted)); id. ("Despite the fact that the power exists independently of statute, this court ruled ... that when the procedures and penalties of contempt are prescribed by statute, the statute controls." (citation omitted)); State ex rel. Lanning v. Lonsdale , 48 Wis. 348, 367, 4 N.W. 390 (1880).
¶23 The contempt statutes in WIS. STAT. ch. 785 provide for procedures and penalties and therefore govern the circuit court's contempt power. The nonsummary contempt procedure under WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1) is initiated either by "[a] person aggrieved by a contempt of court" "filing a motion," § 785.03(1)(a) (remedial sanction), or by a "district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court" "issuing a complaint charging a person with contempt of court," § 785.03(1)(b) (punitive sanction). The "aggrieved person" for a remedial sanction must be "someone other than the trial court." Evans , 267 Wis. 2d 596, ¶23 (citation omitted).