Appeal Nos. 2021AP994 2021AP1186
[…] B. Interrupting Contempt
¶25 Valadez contends the circuit court's interrupting contempt finding was clearly erroneous because she was merely trying to object, and she argues the circuit court did not comply with the contempt statute because it identified a penalty without first affording her the right of allocution. The Respondent argues the interrupting contempt finding is not clearly erroneous and that the proper statutory procedure was followed.
¶26 The interrupting contempt falls under WIS. STAT. § 785.03(2) —the summary contempt procedure. Subsection (2) provides:
The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.
Id.