No. 04-17-00457-CV
[…] See Loyds of Dall. Enters., LLC v. Jennings, No. 05-15-00670-CV, 2016 WL 718573, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 23, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 260A.014(b) (West 2017).
Section 260A.014(b) provides:
An employee has a cause of action against a facility, or the owner or another employee of the facility, that suspends or terminates the employment of the person or otherwise disciplines or discriminates against the employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of Chapter 242 or 247 or a rule adopted under Chapter 242 or 247, or for initiating or cooperating in any investigation or proceeding of a governmental entity relating to care, services, or conditions at the facility.TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 260A.014(b).
The only element of Valadez's and Miller's claim Stockdale challenged in its summary judgment motion was whether Valadez and Miller reported a violation of the law or initiated or cooperated in an investigation or proceeding of a governmental entity relating to the care, services, or conditions at the facility. In their brief, Valadez and Miller assert they reported a violation of section 242.501 of the Texas Health and Safety Code by reporting Roberta was a danger to other residents. For purposes of Section 260A.014(b), a violation of the law includes a violation of Chapter 242 or a rule adopted under Chapter 242. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 260A.014(b).