Val Peterson Inc. v. Tennant Metals Pty. Ltd.
[…] And VPI commenced this case nearly six years later, on August 22, 2018. The parties disagree, however, as to which statute of limitations applies to this claim.

¶26 Defendants argue that the Purchase Contract was a contract for the sale of goods-i.e., the sale of the Red Sea byproducts-and, therefore, that the four-year statute of limitations from the UCC applies to any breach of contract claim arising from it. See Utah Code § 70A-2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued."); see also id. § 70A-2-102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods . . . .").