explaining that the Department's tax rulings are "advisory only" and "not controlling"
[…] Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶ 6, 160 P.3d 166, 168 (2007) (de novo review for issues of law). In so doing, we read the statutory provisions “ ‘to gain their fair meaning, but not to gather new objects of taxation by strained construction or implication.’ ” Brink's Home Sec., 226 Ariz. at 333, ¶ 6, 247 P.3d at 1003 (quoting Ariz. State Tax Comm'n v. Staggs Realty Corp., 85 Ariz. 294, 297, 337 P.2d 281, 283 (1959)).
¶ 8 Section 42–5155(A) imposes a tax on “the storage, use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer or utility business, as a percentage of the sales price.” Every person “storing, using or consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a retailer or utility business” is liable for this tax. A.R.S. § 42–5155(E). The statutory scheme defines the terms “retailer,” “purchase,” “storage,” and “use or consumption.”