Vait v. Vait
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(3).)

Wife contends the trial court failed to comply with Family Code section 2337 when it entered the interlocutory judgment of divorce because no notice had been given that the proceedings would be bifurcated and thereby denied her due process. She also contends there was insufficient evidence to support the finding of irreconcilable differences justifying the divorce. Wife has forfeited her right to challenge the order terminating the marriage because she made no such objection in the trial court. Section 2341 provides that "the filing of an appeal . . . does not stay the effect of a judgment insofar as it relates to the dissolution of the marriage status and restoring the parties to the status of unmarried persons, unless the appealing . . . party specifies in the notice of appeal . . . an objection to the termination of the marriage status. No party may make such an objection to the termination of the marriage status unless such an objection was also made at the time of trial." (Italics added.) Wife failed to object to the termination at the time of trial. To the contrary, she stated explicitly that she did "not want to stay married to this man," that she now had freedom, and that she "just want[ed] to be out of his control."