Vaira v. Workers' Compen. App. Bd.
[…] “(c) In order for a physician’s report to be considered complete on the issue of permanent disability, the report must include an apportionment determination. A physician shall make an apportionment determination by finding what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries. . . .”

Senate Bill 899 also added section 4664 (Stats. 2004, ch. 34, § 35). Subdivision (a) of that section reads: “The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” These legislative changes apply to all proceedings not yet final at the time of their enactment. (E & J Gallo Winery v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1536, 1543, disapproved on other grounds in Brodie, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1332.)