Vaira v. Workers' Compen. App. Bd.
[…] The WCJ further explained the parties’ stipulation did not preclude an apportionment to the August 14 injury.

We agree with the WCAB that the parties’ stipulation did not preclude a reduction in the overall disability for the award in WCAB No. SAC0323237. As noted earlier, amended section 4663 requires physicians to make an “apportionment” by finding what portion of the disability was caused by the industrial injury and what portion “was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries.” (§ 4663, subd. (c), italics added.) Section 4664 states that an employer “shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” (§ 4664, subd. (a).) It further provides that “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.” (§ 4664, subd. (b).) Unless disability is total, the accumulation of all permanent disability awards for a particular region of the body cannot exceed 100 percent. (§ 4664, subd. (c).) These provisions effectively require an apportionment for any disability caused by a prior industrial injury.