Vail v. Toftness
[…] The court held that in such a case (1) special damages are recoverable by the community; (2) general damages for loss of future earnings which would have constituted community property are recoverable in the fraction of one-half by the injured spouse as his or her separate property; and (3) general damages for pain and suffering, emotional distress, etc., are fully recoverable by the injured spouse as his or her separate property. Freehe, at 192.

[1] Although Mr. and Mrs. Toftness both died, Mr. Toftness' estate contends Freehe applies because under RCW 4.20.046(1) the nature of the property should be determined as if both had lived. We disagree. RCW 4.20.046(1), the general survival statute, provides in part:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, . . . The liability of property of a husband and wife held by them as community property to execution in satisfaction of a claim enforceable against such property so held shall not be affected by the death of either or both spouses; and a cause of action shall remain an asset as though both claiming spouses continued to live despite the death of either or both claiming spouses.

It is doubtful the statute contemplated suits between spouses since it was enacted in 1961 while interspousal immunity was not abolished until 1972.

Mr.