Vail Lake USA, LLC v. Cnty. of Riverside
[…] When an action is filed alleging violations of CEQA, the plaintiff or petitioner must file a request that the respondent public agency prepare a record of the proceedings relating to the subject of the action. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (a).)Alternatively, the petitioner may prepare the record itself and then have the agency certify it. (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(2).) If request is made upon the agency, the agency has 60 days from the date of the request to prepare and certify a record of the proceedings, and to lodge a copy with the court. (§ 21167.6, subd. (b).) The parties are required to pay "any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court." (Ibid.) Here, Vail Lake filed a request that the County prepare the administrative record.

All further statutory citations refer to the Public Resources Code unless another code is specified.