Vaid-Raizada v. Lexington Nat'l Ins. Co
[…] R. Civ. P. 6(a) (noting that in computing time periods, when "the last day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period continues to run until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday"). Therefore, Lexington's service of the supplemental reports on December 31, 2009, complied with the relevant deadline.

Before the Court addresses Plaintiff's objection to the JAMS Note, it considers the threshold question whether Justice Trotter may testify at trial. Plaintiff argues that Justice Trotter is precluded from testifying under California Evidence Code section 703.5, which provides that "[n]o person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding," with few exceptions that are not relevant here.