Vaid-Raizada v. Lexington Nat'l Ins. Co
[…] (Opp. 10:6-7 (quoting Caro v. Smith, 59 Cal. App. 4th 725, 733, 69 Cal. Rptr. 2d 306 (1997).)

Federal Rule of Evidence 601, which governs the competence of witnesses, provides that "in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the competency of a witness shall be determined in accordance with state law." Because the collusion defense is premised on state law, Justice Trotter's competence to testify is governed by California law and section 703.5 of the California Evidence Code. Fed. R. Evid. 601.

Therefore, as a matter of California law, Justice Trotter is not "competent to testify . . . as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding . . . ." Cal. Evid. Code § 703.5; Foxgate Homeowners Assn. v. Bramalea California, Inc., 26 Cal. 4th 1, 14, 15 n.2, 108 Cal.