Vahle v. Williams
[…] Nearly three years later, on March 31, 2006, Vahle, a resident of Missouri, and Curt Bean Transport, an Arkansas corporation, filed the present action in this court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction against Ray Williams, a Mississippi resident, and Deep South Freight, an Alabama company.

Defendants have moved to dismiss, or in the alternative, for summary judgment, arguing that in accordance with Mississippi's borrowing statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-65, Louisiana's one-year prescription period, see La. Rev. Code Art. 3492, applies to bar this action. The borrowing statute provides as follows:

When a cause of action has accrued outside of this state, and by the laws of the place outside this state where such cause of action accrued, an action thereon cannot be maintained by reason of lapse of time, then no action thereon shall be maintained in this state; provided, that where such a cause of action has accrued in favor of a resident of this state, this state's law on the period of limitations shall apply.

In response to defendants' motion, plaintiffs do not deny that their claims accrued in Louisiana and that they did not file a complaint in Louisiana within that state's one-year statute of limitations, and that consequently, under Louisiana law, their claims would be barred by reason of lapse of time. They further admit that, as alleged in the complaint, Vahle is a Missouri resident and Curt Bean Transport is an Arkansas corporation.