Vaghar v. Begreat Sports, LLC
[…] See Br. at 3-4. Plaintiff also describes repeated attempts to serve BeGreat through other means over multiple months that have been unsuccessful. See Id. at 2-4.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) provides that a defendant may be served according to the procedures allowed by state law in the state where the district court is located or where service is made. See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A) (applying Rule 4(e)(1) to service on an unincorporated association). New York allows for service on any limited liability company in various ways. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311-a(a). It also allows for alternative service when traditional service is “impracticable,” providing that service “may be made in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” Id. § 311-a(b). Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 4.1(k)(1) similarly provides that a court may allow for alternative means of service if the traditional means for serving a limited liability company are “impracticable.”