Vaeth v. Ashkenazy
[…] City of New York, 177 A.D.3d 942, 944, 114 N.Y.S.3d 448, 451 [2d Dept. 2019]). Culpable conduct on the part of Plaintiff would not preclude recovery, it would only proportionally reduce the amount of damages that could be recovered (CPLR§ 1411; Rodriguez, supra). Therefore, an assertion that Plaintiff is comparatively negligent has no impact, on Plaintiffs prima facie claim of negligence and cannot act as a bar to summary judgment (Rodriguez, supra; Poon, supra; Wray, supra; Maliakel v. Morio, 185 A.D.3d 1018, 129 N.Y.S.3d 99 [2d Dept. 2020]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1129(a) provides that, "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."