No. 109708
[…] Ohio Permanente Med. Group, Inc., 76 Ohio St.3d 483, 668 N.E.2d 480 (1996). Consequently, to establish proximate cause, a plaintiff is required to introduce evidence demonstrating that it was a probability the medical staff's alleged negligence was the cause of the claimant's injury. Drew-Mansfield at id., citing Wilson at 705-706.
{¶ 21} The Franklin appellees presented the verdict of the medical examiner, which stated the cause of death as "epileptic seizure with [another] condition of hypertensive cardiovascular disease." R.C. 313.19 provides as follows:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.